Original UK field research · Trusted Cleanerz Ltd

UK Ivy Removal Research Report

The reasons people remove ivy, the building features it reaches, the work involved and what professional removal reveals.

This ongoing research by Trusted Cleanerz Ltd draws on detailed records from our latest 55 documented completed ivy removals across the UK. These are the removals selected for the research dataset, not the total number of ivy-removal jobs our company has carried out. As additional completed jobs are documented, we will review and update the findings.

Our aim is to provide practical evidence for homeowners, landlords, property professionals and anyone deciding whether ivy should be maintained, reduced or removed. Explore our professional ivy removal service for details of how we work.

Heavy mature ivy covering a stone house
Established ivy growing over a property before professional removal.
OVERVIEW

What stands out in the research?

The most striking pattern is that ivy removal is often commissioned after the plant has spread beyond routine garden maintenance. Clients commonly report growth affecting rainwater goods, upper elevations, windows, boundaries or everyday access.

93%English ivy
62%Heavy or very heavy growth
69%Downpipes affected
67%Gutters affected
60%Difficult access
95%Some attachment marks visible
78%Full removal rather than reduction
78%Six or more bulk bags of waste
FINDING 01

Who asks for ivy removal?

The largest customer group was local homeowners, though people organising work remotely, landlords and commercial clients also commissioned removal. Our historic classification mixes client type and location: for example, a remote UK client may be an owner-occupier or a landlord.

Customer circumstances

Local homeowners67%
Remote UK clients15%
Landlords13%
Clients based in Europe4%
Commercial clients2%

These categories reflect the classification used when the work was recorded; they are not a complete owner-versus-tenant breakdown.

Approximate age of customers

Older than 6033%
50–60 years29%
40–50 years18%
30–40 years11%
22–30 years9%

Age bands are approximate observations rather than confirmed birth dates.

Who is the largest customer group?

62% were estimated to be aged 50 or above, making this the largest broad age group in our recorded customer sample.

Our historic gender breakdown was 53% female and 47% male.

These figures show who commissioned our recorded work, not how likely people of different ages or genders are to remove ivy nationally.

What this tells us

Customer location often relates to why the work is arranged. Within the remote-UK-client group, 75% included preparation for a property sale as a recorded reason. In the landlord group, 43% included neighbour or boundary concerns. These smaller subgroup figures are useful observations, not reliable national averages.

FINDING 02

Why do customers want ivy removed?

Customers often provide more than one reason. We combined the primary reason, secondary reason and additional recorded details and counted each category no more than once per removal. This gives a more useful picture than publishing the main reason alone.

All reasons mentioned in customer records

Neighbour or boundary concerns31%
Roof or gutter problems24%
General maintenance or overgrowth24%
Appearance or aesthetics24%
Newly purchased property22%
Access or window obstruction20%
Preparing to sell a property18%
Age or inability to maintain growth16%
Renovation or building works11%
Property damage concern4%
Inherited or vacant property4%
Pests or insects4%
Landlord or tenant requirement2%

A job may appear in multiple reason categories. Free-text reasons were reviewed and grouped for this analysis.

There is also value in asking which issue the customer listed as the main reason. The following breakdown shows how the picture changes when secondary concerns are left out.

The primary reason recorded
FindingShare
Neighbour or boundary issue20%
Property sale or preparation18%
Access or window obstruction13%
General maintenance or overgrowth13%
Renovation or building works11%
Roof or gutter issue9%
Newly purchased property9%
Age or unable to maintain4%
Concern about property damage2%
Appearance2%
What this tells us

Boundary-related concerns remain the leading recorded reason. Appearance, maintenance and drainage concerns also become far more visible when customers’ additional explanations are included.

Ivy growing from one property towards neighbouring house in Leeds
Neighbour and boundary growth can create shared access and maintenance concerns.

These practical situations are explored further in our guide to ivy growing onto a neighbouring property.

FINDING 03

Which properties and structures needed ivy removal?

Residential properties dominated the sample. However, fence and boundary work, garage clearance and mixed structures also appeared, reinforcing that removal requirements cannot be judged from house size alone.

Property or structure type
FindingShare
Detached house27%
Terraced house25%
Semi-detached house25%
Semi-detached house and fence2%
Fence or boundary11%
Garage4%
Flats or apartments4%
Cottage2%

The combined semi-detached-plus-fence category is kept separate rather than counted twice.

Before and after ivy clearance of a garage roof in Mirfield
Garage ivy reaching the roof can require careful dismantling.
Garden boundary wall before and after ivy removal
A boundary wall can hold a large mass of ivy despite lower working height.

Our comparison of fence ivy and house ivy explains why different structures need different planning.

FINDING 04

English ivy or Boston ivy?

English ivy dominated this dataset

93% of removals involved English ivy; 7% involved Boston ivy. This is a breakdown of the vegetation we were asked to remove, not a survey of which species is most widespread in UK gardens.

The two climbers attach differently, and each job still depends on the age of growth, underlying surface and ease of access.

FINDING 05

How large and established was the growth?

The majority of the work involved established rather than light ivy. Height was also significant: 69% reached at least approximately six metres, and 29% reached at least eight metres.

Amount of ivy

Heavy44%
Very heavy18%
Medium18%
Moderate2%
Light9%
Small9%

Storeys reached

Two storeys73%
Three storeys9%
One storey5%
Ground-level/boundary7%
Not recorded5%

Boundary-only structures do not always have storeys.

Approximate height of growth
FindingShare
1.5 metres2%
2 metres7%
3 metres4%
4 metres7%
5 metres11%
6 metres31%
7 metres9%
8 metres16%
9 metres7%
10 metres4%
11 metres2%

Heights are approximate field estimates.

Number of walls or affected areas
FindingShare
One40%
Two25%
Three9%
Four7%
Boundary-only13%
Mixed or other5%

An affected area is not always identical to a single wall.

What this tells us

Size is more than height. A thick, low boundary can be as labour-intensive as taller ivy on an open wall if vegetation has grown into fences, sheds or other obstacles.

For a practical example of established multi-area growth, see our heavy ivy removal project in Croydon.

FINDING 06

Which building features were affected?

Ivy commonly spread across fittings and building openings rather than remaining on plain masonry. Rainwater goods, roof edges and windows were frequently involved in recorded removals.

Where ivy reached or affected a building

Downpipes69%
Gutters67%
Roofline53%
Windows or doors53%
Hoppers, bends or outlets47%
Vents or airbricks45%
Beneath roof tiles or into roof covering42%

Percentages are of all recorded removals, including fences and garages. They are not the percentage of all homes with the relevant feature.

60%Both gutters and downpipes
53%Both roofline and guttering
9%Chimney involvement explicitly mentioned
7%Wall-only by available feature flags
Dense ivy growing over roofline and around a chimney at a house in Ackworth
Roofline ivy can conceal parts of the roof, guttering or rainwater fittings.

For a balanced discussion of benefits and risks, see Is Ivy Good or Bad for Your Home?

FINDING 07

How often did boundaries and neighbours matter?

35% of the records explicitly documented involvement of adjoining property. The remaining 65% were marked as unknown or were not fully recorded in that field. That does not mean those jobs were all clear of boundary concerns.

A separate question—why the customer wanted removal—found neighbour or boundary concerns among 31% of projects once all stated reasons were considered. Fences or boundary structures were explicitly mentioned in descriptive notes in at least 18%. These measures answer different questions and should not be added together.

What this tells us

Boundary problems are often as much about working arrangements as vegetation. Neighbour access, ownership questions, fences and property boundaries can shape how the team approaches a clearance.

FINDING 08

What made ivy removal difficult?

Access problems were recorded in 60% of removals. Some jobs combined several obstacles, such as a narrow passageway, fencing beneath the work area and a neighbouring property close to the wall.

Specific access difficulties mentioned in records

Neighbour or boundary restrictions15%
Sheds, fences or surrounding plants15%
Height or roof access13%
Restricted ladder or working space11%
Uneven or sloping ground9%
Conservatory or extension7%
Through-house or no rear access5%
Scaffolding needed2%

Percentages use the full research sample. Categories can overlap and reflect minimum documented mentions; some older access notes were brief.

FINDING 09

What did ivy leave behind on walls and surfaces?

Attachment marks were the norm rather than the exception. However, the degree of marking differed considerably, and an exposed wall should not be confused with a newly cleaned or repainted surface.

Severity of attachment marks

Light marks64%
Moderate marks24%
Significant marks7%
No recorded marks5%

Some degree of attachment marking was recorded in 95% of removals.

Primary surface condition after clearance
FindingShare
Light marks or tendrils40%
Moisture or damp signs31%
Loose paint7%
Heavy staining4%
Several issues together4%
Damaged mortar or pointing2%
Render damage2%
Clean or none5%

Remaining records used other historic labels.

Damage or deterioration described separately
FindingShare
No damage noted53%
Paint or coating15%
Mortar/pointing issue9%
Roof or tiles5%
Rotten fence panels5%
Gutter or fascia4%
Other4%
Multiple issues2%
Unknown or blank4%

Condition and damage fields are separate; do not add these percentages together.

Pre-existing wall defects were specifically flagged in 20% of the projects. Some reports noted paint, mortar or damp signs, but their presence after removal does not establish that ivy caused them.

Rendered exterior wall photographed after ivy removal in Liverpool
Rendered walls may have remaining ivy attachment marks or revealed surface defects after clearance.

Further examples can be seen in our before-and-after ivy removal gallery.

FINDING 10

Is dead ivy easier to remove?

From our field experience, dead ivy is not necessarily easier to clear. Once stems become dry and brittle they can break into smaller sections, while the attachment structures can remain firmly bonded to the surface. This can make careful removal slower.

This is a practical observation, not a controlled comparison. Historic England’s guidance on ivy and masonry explains that attachment structures can remain effective even after ivy dies, and why removal should be managed carefully on sensitive surfaces.

Dead ivy attached to masonry before and after clearance in Worksop
Dead ivy may remain adhered to the wall despite the stems drying out.

See our completed dead ivy removal in Ilkley for a real example.

FINDING 11

How much labour and time did removal require?

Many removals could be completed within one working day, but they still involved planned manual cutting, dismantling, access management, collecting green waste and tidying the area.

Team size

Two-person team69%
Three-person team31%

Working duration

One day95%
Two days5%
Team size and time combined
FindingShare
Two workers, one day67%
Two workers, two days2%
Three workers, one day27%
Three workers, two days4%
What this tells us

One-day completion should not be confused with an easy job. Larger teams may shorten the elapsed time while the amount of physical work, cutting and waste handling remains considerable.

FINDING 12

How much green waste did the ivy create?

Waste volume is one of the easiest parts of the work to underestimate. What looks like a compact layer attached to brickwork can turn into a surprisingly large volume of cut stems, leaves and woody growth.

78%At least six bulk bags
45%At least eight bulk bags
27%Exactly eight bulk bags
22%Exactly six bulk bags
Approximate bulk-bag volumes
FindingShare
2 bulk bags5%
3 bulk bags4%
4 bulk bags9%
5 bulk bags4%
6 bulk bags22%
7 bulk bags11%
8 bulk bags27%
9 bulk bags5%
10 bulk bags4%
11 bulk bags2%
12 bulk bags4%
13 bulk bags2%
14 bulk bags2%

This distribution was supplied from field waste records. Percentages are rounded; the average and median were approximately seven bags.

FINDING 13

Was full removal or partial cutting preferred?

Most customers chose to clear the agreed ivy coverage rather than reduce it and continue to maintain the plant.

Scope of work recorded

Full removal78%
Partial removal or reduction18%
Not recorded4%

Full removal of the agreed growth does not necessarily mean complete eradication of underground roots or every attachment mark.

The handling of roots or accessible stumps varied with access, customer instructions and the condition of nearby walls, fencing or landscaping.

Root or stump approach recorded
FindingShare
Cut-stump treatment, including recorded herbicide treatment51%
Cut only18%
Roots or stump dug out11%
No root treatment recorded20%

Historic treatment wording was grouped for consistency; these figures are operational choices rather than evidence of comparative effectiveness.

Ivy roots and runners exposed in topsoil
Root treatment depends on what can be reached safely without disturbing surrounding structures.

Removal scope, working conditions and waste all affect quotations; our UK ivy removal cost guide explains the current considerations without relying on historic job charges.

FINDING 14

When during the year was ivy removal busiest?

September accounted for the highest percentage of the 2026 work recorded through September. June and July followed. This is the completion date of the work, not necessarily the month the customer first decided to act.

2026 removals by month of completion

January9%
February7%
March0%
April9%
May11%
June17%
July17%
August9%
September22%

This is a separate calculation using the 2026 completed-work subset only; October–December were not included because that reporting year was incomplete.

This early pattern could reflect a mix of ivy growth, maintenance decisions, customer demand, team availability and weather. It would be misleading to present a partial-year company dataset as proof of seasonality across the UK.

What this tells us

Completion dates tell us when work happened, not when customers started worrying about ivy. Future records that include the enquiry date alongside the completion date will help us distinguish customer demand from booking schedules.

FINDING 15

What is the most common customer and job profile?

Our largest broad customer category was local homeowners. The largest estimated age group was customers aged 50 and over. Across the work itself, English ivy, heavy or very heavy growth, two-person teams and one-day completion were all common.

But these are not automatically one single “typical customer”. The person in the most common age group is not necessarily the person whose ivy reached the roofline, had a neighbour concern or produced a particular waste volume. Those combinations must be counted within the same individual records.

Our cross-tabulated client data already points to some useful patterns, including property-sale reasons among remote clients and boundary concerns among landlords. Going forward, linking the customer’s age band, client role, property type, reasons and work characteristics on each record will enable the report to identify genuinely recurring combinations without inventing them.

RESEARCH METHOD

Methodology, definitions and continuing updates

The report is based on first-party records kept by Trusted Cleanerz Ltd, including job details, work notes, customer-reported reasons, photographs and videos. The original fields capture property type, ivy species, approximate height, growth density, building features, access, customer circumstances, duration, removal scope, surface condition and waste volume.

Points to remember when quoting these findings

  • The dataset covers commissioned professional removals and is not a representative survey of all properties with ivy.
  • Most percentages use all completed projects as the denominator, including fence and garage jobs. Exceptions such as the month chart are labelled.
  • Reasons and affected building features can overlap. Each relevant category is counted once per job.
  • Unknown and unrecorded answers are not automatically counted as No. Boundary and chimney questions are incomplete in historic records.
  • Age, ivy height and waste volume are approximations based on field records; they are not independently surveyed measurements.
  • Surface deterioration visible after removal cannot automatically be attributed to ivy as its cause.
  • Subgroups such as remote UK clients and landlords are small. Their percentage comparisons should be viewed as observations, not predictions.
  • Recorded job prices are not presented as current market rates, because older work and later work were quoted in different circumstances.
  • Future additions may change every percentage; historic versions should be retained when figures are used in a published quotation.

For independent information about retaining, controlling and removing ivy, read Historic England: Ivy on Walls and Royal Horticultural Society: Ivy on Buildings and Fences. Both explain that ivy can have benefits as well as maintenance risks, and that its treatment should depend on the property.